Staff & Board


Meet Our Highly Accomplished Staff and Board

Wichita Grand Opera productions would not be possible without a large group of highly accomplished people including our general staff, management, creative team, production team and board of directors.

  • Opera Academy Of The Midwest WGO5
  • Samuel Ramey Master Class
  • General Staff & Management
    • Margaret Ann Pent, Founder/ Founding Advisor
    • Parvan Bakardiev, Artistic Director
    • Dennis Arnold, President & CEO
    • Tony Applegate, General Director & COO
    • Darian Leatherman, Office Manager
    • Quinn Warren, Social Media Specialist
    • Andrew Hernandez, Assistant to the Artistic Director
    • Herbert N. Klaskin, Treasurer
    • Matthew Schippers, Legal Counsel
    • M&L CPAs, Chartered, Accounting Firm
  • Creative Team
    • Parvan Bakardiev, Producer / Casting Director
    • Margaret Ann Pent, Production & Costume Concepts
    • Martin Mazik, Conductor
    • Eugene Kohn, Conductor
    • Shayna Leahy, Stage Director
    • Robert Stivanello, Stage Director
    • David Neville, Lighting Designer
    • Sean Roberson, Lighting Designer
    • Rachel Mathis, Hair & Wig Stylist
    • Damen Page, Makeup Artist
    • Constance Consola, Makeup Artist
    • Evgeny Zvonnikov, Concertmaster
    • Patrick Greene, Chorusmaster
    • Nyle Matsuoka, Opera Coach
    • Sun Kim, Rehearsal Accompanist
  • Production Team
    • Alexandra Leonard, Stage Manager
    • Robert Klein, Stage Manager
    • Mike Redondo, Assistant Stage Manager
    • Melanie Calvery, Assistant Stage Manager
    • Greg Lohkamp, Propmaster
    • Rhonda Loucks, Costume Coordinator
    • Gary Casebeer, Stage Carpenter
  • Executive Board of Directors
    • Georges Ausseil, Chairman
    • Dennis Arnold, President
    • Margaret Ann Pent, Executive Vice President
    • Parvan Bakardiev, Artistic Director
    • Tony Applegate, General Director & Acting Secretary
    • Herbert N. Klaskin, Treasurer
    • Matthew Schippers, Secretary and Legal Counsel
    • Noreen M. Carrocci, Ph.D.
    • Joseph Galichia, M.D.
    • Stella Galichia
    • Patrick Gearhart
    • George E. Laham, II
    • Dennis Ross, M.D., Chairman Emeritus
    • Amy L. Schelton
  • Full Board of Directors
    • Lionel D. Alford, Jr., Ph.D.
    • Lily K. Ashcom
    • Thomas L. Ashcom, M.D., Ph.D.
    • John E. Boyer, IV
    • Sam Catanese
    • Fadi Estephan, M.D.
    • Maya Estephan, M.D.
    • John K. Garvey
    • David Guerrero, D.D.S.
    • Richard A. Guthrie, M.D.
    • Gary D. Harms
    • Scott Hatchett
    • Bassam Mattar, M.D.
    • Nassim Nabbout, M.D.
    • Jacqueline Nagel
    • Imad I. Nassif, M.D.
    • Gary Oborny
    • Rhea Rogers-Knowles, M.D.
    • LewJene Schneider
    • Trent Sebits
    • Mike Steven
    • Antoine Wakim, D.D.S.
    • Sveta Yakubovich
    • London Younger
    • Lyle Zepick, M.D.
  • Board of Directors Emeritus
    • Shaker Dakhil, M.D.
    • Carolyn Dillon
    • William L. Oliver, Jr.
  • Past Chairmen of the Board of Directors
    • Dennis Ross, M.D., 2002-2005
    • John K. Garvey, 2005-2007
    • William L. Oliver, Jr., 2007-2009
    • Dennis Ross, M.D., 2009-2010
    • Joseph Galichia, M.D., 2010-2011
    • William L. Oliver, Jr., 2011-2012
    • George E. Laham, II, 2012-2014
    • Dennis Ross, M.D., 2014-2016
    • Patrick Gearhart, 2016-2017